Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature while Coconut 76° thickens at temps below 76° (hence the name). Coconut Oil is comparable to the characteristics of human skin and is used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used to condition dull or dry hair.
Fractionated oils have been processed in such a way as to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil. One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry.
Fractionated Coconut Oil stays liquid, is clear, has no scent, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists. Safe for all applications.