Our Sesame oil is cold-pressed from the seed, and unrefined (virgin). Sesame's appearance is bright and clear accompanied by a characteristic odor and taste. Organic Sesame Seed Oil is known to be relatively stable making it an ideal oil for nutritional supplements, culinary, frying, dressings and cosmetics.
Sesame seeds and sesame seed oil are used for food and skin care and have a rich tradition of medicinal use. Sesame seeds are used in Chinese medicine as a treatment for hair loss, and as a liver tonic. Cosmetically, the naturally occurring properties present in Organic Sesame Seed Oil contribute to its effectiveness as a base oil and moisturizer. Organic Sesame Seed Oil is known to penetrate the skin quickly and for this reason it is often used as a base in massage oils.
Associated with all the Doshas (Tri-Doshic) in Ayurveda.